Athabasca County - Request for Proposal - Jackfish Lake Wildfire Reclamation LCU-003-2023
- Issuing body
- Athabasca County
- Location
- Alberta, Athabasca County
- Closes
Scope
Organization: Athabasca County The Jackfish Lake Wildfire, Fire Number LCU-003-2023 was approximately 2,553 ha in size. The wildfire started on May 3rd, 2023, in Athabasca County. The wildfire encompassed a composite of crown land, private land, grazing leases and forest grazing leases, both within the Forest Protection Area (FPA) and outside the Forest Protection Area (FPA). Athabasca County, in its mandate to prevent and suppress wildfires within the County is required to reclaim disturbed forest land caused by wildfire suppression operations. These sites were essential for effective wildfire operations and included fireguards, creek crossings, pipeline crossings, and helipads. Wildfire reclamation is required to prevent or reduce the potential of soil erosion and ensure soil stabilization on or near the fire line. Reclamation of disturbances also promotes the recovery of the disturbed land base for wildlife habitat and vegetative growth. The reclamation plan includes the portion of the Jackfish Lake wildfire that is outside the Forest Protection Area (FPA). The Alberta Government has conducted reclamation activities in the portion of the wildfire withing the Forest Protection Area (FPA). Reclamation with mechanical equipment is required to recover the land base to a near natural state. The fireguard travels through trembling aspen and balsam poplar. White spruce and black spruce are the major coniferous species, with minor compositions tamarack and jack pine, taking advantage of natural clearings when possible. The majority of the dozer guards are in higher ground(upland), these areas can be reclaimed in non-frozen dry conditions. There are stretches of dozer guard classified as upland that may require frozen conditions for access.
Cornerstone Contracts aggregates this notice. The issuing authority publishes the official documents and is the only authoritative source for requirements and deadlines.
View the official postingLast checked August 25, 2026
Other open tenders in Alberta
- Transportation and Economic CorridorsAlbertaCloses Sep 1, 2026via APCPavingView on official portal →
- Lacombe CountyAlberta, Lacombe CountyCloses Sep 2, 2026via APCGeneralView on official portal →
- Lamont CountyAlberta, Lamont CountyCloses Sep 2, 2026via APCGeneralView on official portal →
- Town of RedcliffAlberta, Cypress CountyCloses Sep 2, 2026via APCCivilStormMechanicalElectricalCarpentryView on official portal →
- Strathcona CountyAlbertaCloses Sep 2, 2026via APCGeneralView on official portal →
- InfrastructureAlbertaCloses Sep 2, 2026via APCGeneralView on official portal →
Want tenders like this scored to your trade?
Cornerstone scans Canadian public tenders daily and scores each one against your trade, province and bonding capacity. Free to browse.
Get matched