County of Grande Prairie No. 1 - Request for Proposal - Intermunicipal Area Concept Plan (IACP)
- Issuing body
- County of Grande Prairie No. 1
- Location
- Alberta, Clairmont, County of Grande Prairie No. 1, Grande Prairie
- Closes
Trades
- General
Scope
Organization: County of Grande Prairie No. 1 This Request for Proposals (the “RFP”) is an invitation by the County of Grande Prairie (“the County”) to prospective proponents to submit proposals for consulting services to prepare an Intermunicipal Area Concept Plan (IACP) for lands located within the Grande Prairie Intermunicipal Development Plan (IDP) area, primarily south of the City of Grande Prairie, as further described in Section A of Project Overview (Appendix B) (the “RFP Terms of Reference”). The Intermunicipal Area Concept Plan will establish a high-level, policy-oriented planning framework for approximately 10,416.81 hectares (25,737.17 acres) located within the IDP boundary. The plan area includes a mix of existing Area Structure Plans, developed areas, environmentally sensitive lands, transportation corridors, infrastructure opportunities, and lands with long-term urban development potential. Due to the size and diversity of the planning area, the County may consider implementation through multiple planning areas or planning documents, where deemed appropriate to support effective growth management, infrastructure coordination, and orderly long-term development. The IACP will provide a coordinated framework for future land use, servicing, transportation, environmental stewardship, development phasing, and intermunicipal growth management. The plan will support the implementation of existing Area Structure Plans, guide future Conceptual Schemes and other detailed planning initiatives, and inform subdivision applications and infrastructure investment decisions. The project will be consultant-led and undertaken on behalf of the County. The successful consultant will be responsible for technical analysis, stakeholder engagement support, mapping, plan preparation, and statutory planning documentation. The County Planning Department will oversee the project, coordinate intermunicipal involvement, provide planning direction, and retain
Cornerstone Contracts aggregates this notice. The issuing authority publishes the official documents and is the only authoritative source for requirements and deadlines.
View the official postingLast checked August 29, 2026
Other open tenders in Alberta
- Transportation and Economic CorridorsAlbertaCloses Sep 1, 2026via APCPavingView on official portal →
- Lacombe CountyAlberta, Lacombe CountyCloses Sep 2, 2026via APCGeneralView on official portal →
- Lamont CountyAlberta, Lamont CountyCloses Sep 2, 2026via APCGeneralView on official portal →
- Town of RedcliffAlberta, Cypress CountyCloses Sep 2, 2026via APCCivilStormMechanicalElectricalCarpentryView on official portal →
- Strathcona CountyAlbertaCloses Sep 2, 2026via APCGeneralView on official portal →
- InfrastructureAlbertaCloses Sep 2, 2026via APCGeneralView on official portal →
Want tenders like this scored to your trade?
Cornerstone scans Canadian public tenders daily and scores each one against your trade, province and bonding capacity. Free to browse.
Get matched