2026-2027 Ridge Runner Arena Ice Person/Arena Caretaker Tender
- Issuing body
- Town of Springside
- Location
- Town of Springside
- Closes
Trades
Scope
Issued by: Town of Springside DUTIES / RESPONSIBILITIES INCLUDE: The successful contractor MUST BE AVAILABLE AFTER 4:30 WEEKDAYS; AND ALL DAY SATURDAY & SUNDAY throughout the ice season (usually from December 15-March 15 depending upon the weather). The Ice Person/Caretaker shall be extensively involved with the public and therefore must display a considerable amount of tact & common courtesy. Assist volunteers at the beginning of the season with initial ice making. (Start date is dependent on weather & could be short notice). Ability to operate a Zamboni in a safe & reliable manner. Ice maintenance (scrape, flood, level and repair) daily as required by user groups. Maintenance & equipment repair as needed. Ensure all entrances & emergency exits are always free of snow and ice. Be responsible for the supervision of the area, adhere to and enforce the rink rules. Keep public areas in clean and orderly condition. Cleaning of the Arena. SEE TENDER DOCUMENT FOR FULL DETAILS
Cornerstone Contracts aggregates this notice. The issuing authority publishes the official documents and is the only authoritative source for requirements and deadlines.
View the official postingLast checked August 25, 2026
Other open tenders in Saskatchewan
Electrical Services
1 day leftCity of ReginaCity of ReginaCloses Sep 1, 2026via SaskTendersElectricalView on official portal →Ellis Hall Plumbing Stacks
1 day leftSaskatchewan Health AuthoritySaskatchewanCloses Sep 1, 2026via SaskTendersMechanicalView on official portal →Site Security Services
1 day leftSaskatchewan Power CorporationSaskatchewanCloses Sep 1, 2026via SaskTendersGeneralView on official portal →- City of Moose JawCity of Moose JawCloses Sep 2, 2026via SaskTendersUnderground UtilitiesView on official portal →
Tender - Traffic Gravel
1 day leftCity of Moose JawCity of Moose JawCloses Sep 2, 2026via SaskTendersAggregateView on official portal →Roadwork-SUPPLY&INSTALL SMOOTH WALL STEEL PIPE BY BORING HWY11 Length 221m CS:11-05A&B11-06A 14-14
1 day leftHighwaysSaskatchewanCloses Sep 2, 2026via SaskTendersPavingCulvertView on official portal →
Want tenders like this scored to your trade?
Cornerstone scans Canadian public tenders daily and scores each one against your trade, province and bonding capacity. Free to browse.
Get matched