Lac La Biche County - Request for Proposal - RFP# EC-64-2026-06 HWY55 Boardwalk Walking Trail Project
- Issuing body
- Lac La Biche County
- Location
- Alberta
- Closes
Scope
Organization: Lac La Biche County Lac La Biche County invites qualified Design-Build teams to submit proposals for the design, validation, permitting support, pricing, and construction of the Highway 55 Boardwalk / Walking Trail Project in Lac La Biche, Alberta. The core project is intended to deliver a practical, durable, accessible boardwalk and walking trail connection between the BCMI / Boston Pizza / Industrial Park side of the Highway 55 corridor and the hamlet / Parkland Motel area, while respecting wetland conditions, land ownership, highway safety requirements, drainage, utilities, and environmental approvals. The County is seeking a strong base solution for the boardwalk and walking trail itself. Additional civic landmark features, including entry and exit archways, highway-facing signage, birdwatching and viewing decks, shelters, enhanced lighting, landscaping, and interpretive elements, are to be priced separately as additive and/or deductive options. The County may choose to proceed with the base project only, the base project plus selected options, a phased approach, or no construction, subject to Council approval, available budget, permitting, and final contract negotiations.
Cornerstone Contracts aggregates this notice. The issuing authority publishes the official documents and is the only authoritative source for requirements and deadlines.
View the official postingLast checked September 1, 2026
Other open tenders in Alberta
- Transportation and Economic CorridorsAlbertaCloses Sep 1, 2026via APCPavingView on official portal →
- Lacombe CountyAlberta, Lacombe CountyCloses Sep 2, 2026via APCGeneralView on official portal →
- Lamont CountyAlberta, Lamont CountyCloses Sep 2, 2026via APCGeneralView on official portal →
- Town of RedcliffAlberta, Cypress CountyCloses Sep 2, 2026via APCCivilStormMechanicalElectricalCarpentryView on official portal →
- Strathcona CountyAlbertaCloses Sep 2, 2026via APCGeneralView on official portal →
- InfrastructureAlbertaCloses Sep 2, 2026via APCGeneralView on official portal →
Want tenders like this scored to your trade?
Cornerstone scans Canadian public tenders daily and scores each one against your trade, province and bonding capacity. Free to browse.
Get matched