Transportation and Economic Corridors - Invitation to Bid - TND0025474 - Hwy. 791:08 Grading, Granular Base Course, Asphalt Concrete Pavement (ACP), BF 8194-1 Bridge Culvert Replacement and Other Work
- Issuing body
- Transportation and Economic Corridors
- Location
- Alberta
- Closes
Scope
Organization: Transportation and Economic Corridors Tender available date: Saturday, August 29, 2026. Tender closing date: Tuesday, September 29, 2026. Project Inquiries: Ikhtiyar Mammadov, Manager, Engineering Services Procurement, Alberta Transportation and Economic Corridors. E-mail: Ikhtiyar.Mammadov@gov.ab.ca. TENDERS will only be received by email at trans.tender@gov.ab.ca, before 2:01:00 P.M., for construction of the following work: TND0025474 Grading, Granular Base Course, Asphalt Concrete Pavement (ACP) and Other Work 791:08 North of Twp. Rd. 362 to Hwy. 42 kilometre 32.560 to 35.640 kilometre 39.950 to 40.466 Bridge Culvert Replacement and Other Work 791:08 Watercourse Culvert on Hwy 791:08 near S.E. of Penhold (BF 8194-1) kilometre 33.991 to 33.991 CENTRAL REGION APPROXIMATE QUANTITIES: 54,900 Tonne Supply of Aggregate - With Option 85,000 Cubic Metre Common Excavation 28,300 Cubic Metre Borrow Excavation - Contractor Supplied 5.43 Kilometre New Fence - Supply and Install - Class B 150 Metre Culverts - Supply and Install (800 mm dia. C.S.P.) 10,500 Tonne Granular Fill Des. 6 Class 80 36,600 Tonne Granular Base Course Des. 2 Class 25 7,800 Tonne Asphalt Concrete Pavement – EPS Mix Type M1 (PG 52-34) 3.6 Kilometre Roadway Lines - Supplying Paint and Painting 1 Lump Sum Traffic Accommodation for Bridge Construction (B.F. 8194-1) 1 Lump Sum Demolition and Disposal of Bridge Structure (B.F. 8194-1) 1 Lump Sum Excavation - Structural (B.F. 8194-1) 35 Metre CSP with Couplers - Supply (B.F. 8194-1) 35 Metre CSP - Assembly (B.F. 8194-1) Contractor to supply all materials. Contract Completion Date: September 15, 2027. Submission: Bidders may submit tenders by email only. Each tender must be accompanied by a bid bond in a digital format. HARD COPY SUBMISSIONS WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED.
Cornerstone Contracts aggregates this notice. The issuing authority publishes the official documents and is the only authoritative source for requirements and deadlines.
View the official postingLast checked August 30, 2026
Other open tenders in Alberta
- Transportation and Economic CorridorsAlbertaCloses Sep 1, 2026via APCPavingView on official portal →
- Lacombe CountyAlberta, Lacombe CountyCloses Sep 2, 2026via APCGeneralView on official portal →
- Lamont CountyAlberta, Lamont CountyCloses Sep 2, 2026via APCGeneralView on official portal →
- Town of RedcliffAlberta, Cypress CountyCloses Sep 2, 2026via APCCivilStormMechanicalElectricalCarpentryView on official portal →
- Strathcona CountyAlbertaCloses Sep 2, 2026via APCGeneralView on official portal →
- InfrastructureAlbertaCloses Sep 2, 2026via APCGeneralView on official portal →
Want tenders like this scored to your trade?
Cornerstone scans Canadian public tenders daily and scores each one against your trade, province and bonding capacity. Free to browse.
Get matched