University of Alberta - Request for Proposal - University of Alberta Waste Collection Services
- Issuing body
- University of Alberta
- Location
- Alberta
- Closes
Scope
Organization: University of Alberta The University of Alberta (University) in Edmonton, Alberta is the largest postsecondary institution in the Province of Alberta with student enrolment of approximately 50,000 full and part time students and academic and support staff of approximately 12,000 This Request for Proposal (RFP) is issued on behalf of Utilities and Operations, Facility Services at the University. Proponents are invited to submit a Proposal for the collection of source-separated organics, recyclables and solid waste from University campuses in the Edmonton area, with an opportunity to serve the University of Alberta Botanical Gardens (Parkland County) and Augustana Campus (Camrose) located in, Alberta Canada, in accordance with the specifications set out in this RFP. Proponents should consider the risks associated with the collection, removal, and processing of the following materials: ● Organics (including: food scraps, paper towels and other soft papers, food-soiled paper products, certified compostable items, and yard waste) ● Mixed paper/cardboard ● Mixed recyclables (soft and rigid plastics, metal, glass, and refundable beverage containers) ● Scrap metal ● Construction and demolition waste ● Solid waste Proponents are encouraged to creatively consider strategies that can demonstrate continuous improvement in all areas, such as cost saving opportunities, environmental sustainability, and collection efficiency while providing recommendations to improve waste management practices at the University. The University has three main goals regarding improvements to current waste management practices: ● To significantly reduce the amount of solid waste (e.g. landfill-bound materials) generated at the University via programs that reduce, reuse, recycle or recover materials. ● To improve material management effectiveness and efficiency at the University to maximize capture and reduce solid waste while managing costs. ● To have an integrated waste man
Cornerstone Contracts aggregates this notice. The issuing authority publishes the official documents and is the only authoritative source for requirements and deadlines.
View the official postingLast checked August 27, 2026
Other open tenders in Alberta
- Transportation and Economic CorridorsAlbertaCloses Sep 1, 2026via APCPavingView on official portal →
- Lacombe CountyAlberta, Lacombe CountyCloses Sep 2, 2026via APCGeneralView on official portal →
- Lamont CountyAlberta, Lamont CountyCloses Sep 2, 2026via APCGeneralView on official portal →
- Town of RedcliffAlberta, Cypress CountyCloses Sep 2, 2026via APCCivilStormMechanicalElectricalCarpentryView on official portal →
- Strathcona CountyAlbertaCloses Sep 2, 2026via APCGeneralView on official portal →
- InfrastructureAlbertaCloses Sep 2, 2026via APCGeneralView on official portal →
Want tenders like this scored to your trade?
Cornerstone scans Canadian public tenders daily and scores each one against your trade, province and bonding capacity. Free to browse.
Get matched