City of Calgary - Request for Proposal - SOR 25-2024-S01 Downtown East Siphon Upgrades
- Issuing body
- City of Calgary
- Location
- Alberta
- Closes
Scope
Organization: City of Calgary The Downtown East Siphon is a 1,200 mm steel wastewater siphon installed in 1981 (approximately 45 years old) that crosses the Elbow River north of the 9 Avenue SE bridge and south of the pedestrian bridge at 8 Street SE and 8 Avenue SE. The siphon has no redundancy and is nearing the end of its service life. Due to its age, size, and lack of redundancy, the Downtown East Siphon is considered a high risk, high criticality asset and is among the City’s top priority infrastructure. The following phases will form the scope of work for this project, with each phase requiring approval from The City to proceed: • Phase 1 Conceptual Design • Phase 2 Preliminary Design • Phase 3 Detailed Design and Preparation of Construction Procurement Documents; • Phase 4 Contract Administration and Field Services; and • Phase 5 Post Construction Services and Project Closeout. Submission: SAP Ariba website
Cornerstone Contracts aggregates this notice. The issuing authority publishes the official documents and is the only authoritative source for requirements and deadlines.
View the official postingLast checked August 29, 2026
Other open tenders in Alberta
- Transportation and Economic CorridorsAlbertaCloses Sep 1, 2026via APCPavingView on official portal →
- Lacombe CountyAlberta, Lacombe CountyCloses Sep 2, 2026via APCGeneralView on official portal →
- Lamont CountyAlberta, Lamont CountyCloses Sep 2, 2026via APCGeneralView on official portal →
- Town of RedcliffAlberta, Cypress CountyCloses Sep 2, 2026via APCCivilStormMechanicalElectricalCarpentryView on official portal →
- Strathcona CountyAlbertaCloses Sep 2, 2026via APCGeneralView on official portal →
- InfrastructureAlbertaCloses Sep 2, 2026via APCGeneralView on official portal →
Want tenders like this scored to your trade?
Cornerstone scans Canadian public tenders daily and scores each one against your trade, province and bonding capacity. Free to browse.
Get matched